Lindera neesiana

Lindera neesiana

Botanical Name: Lindera neesiana

Common Name: Boke timur, Theki phal

English Name: Lindera seeds

Parts Used: Fruit

Habit and Habitat: CE, Subtropical-Temperate

Description: Tree. Leaves glabrous, deciduous, ovate, 4-12 cm broad; triple-nerved at the cuneate or cordate base. Umbels globose, pedicels tomentose. Fruit globose, 0.4 cm in diameter.

Uses: Plants is a good source of Sassafras. It is aromatic, spicy and carminative. Powder of roots and bark are used to relieve pain. Leaves and fruits are used in the treatment of skin diseases. Seeds are efficacious antidote.

It widely used as spice.

References: DPR 3, 1997; Joshi and Joshi 2001; Rajbhandari 2001; A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad Kurmi (October’ 2006)

Inquire Now
Contact Us
Copyright 2018 Satya International | All Rights Reserved | Powered by WebRobo