Amomum subulatum

Amomum subulatum

Botanical Name: Amomum subulatum

Common Name: Alachi, Elaichi

English Name: Large Cardamom, Black Cardamom

Parts Used: Fruit

Habit and Habitat: E Himalaya (Nepal, Sikkim)

Description: Flowers in spike, corolla lip yellowish white. Seeds 3 mm in diameter, nearly round and dark grey.

Medicinal Properties: Seeds are stomachic, useful in neuralgia. Seed oil aromatic, stimulant, stomachic, appetizer and applied to eyelids to ally inflamation. Other uses are exactly the same as that of Ammomum aromaticum.

Uses: Used as spices in Food.

Resource: “A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal” by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad Kurmi (October’ 2006)

Inquire Now
Copyright 2018 Satya International | All Rights Reserved | Powered by WebRobo