Spices

Amomum subulatum

Botanical Name: Amomum subulatum

Common Name: Alachi, Elaa

English Name: Greater Cardamom

Parts Used: seeds

Read more

Cinnamomum tamala (Leaves & Bark)

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum tamala (Bark & Leaves)

Common Name: Tejpaat, Taaji, Sisi

English Name:Indian cassia lignea, Indian cassia

Parts Used: Bark, Leaves

Read more

Curcuma longa

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Common Name: Besar, Haldi

English Name: Turmeric

Parts Used: Tuber, Rhizome

Read more

Zanthoxylum armatum

Botanical Name: Zanthoxylum armatum

Common Name: Timur

English Name: Prickly ash, Nepal Pepper, Toothache tree, Sichuan Pepper

Parts Used: Roots, bark, leaves, fruits, seeds

Read more

Zingiber officinale

Botanical Name: Zinziber officinale

Common Name: Ada, Shuth; Adrak (Chittagong)

English Name: Ginger

Parts Used: Rhizome

Read more

Lindera neesiana

Botanical Name: Lindera neesiana

Common Name: Boke timur, Theki phal

English Name: Lindera seeds, Wild all spice

Parts Used: Fruit

Read more
Copyright 2018 Satya International | All Rights Reserved | Powered by WebRobo