Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora

Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora

Botanical Name: Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora

Common Name: Kutki

English Name: Picrorhiza

Parts Used: Roots, Rhizome, stem

Habit and Habitat: Himalaya (Uttar Pradesh to Bhutan), N Myanmar, China

Description: Herb; root greyish brown cylindrical, 10-25 cm long. Leaves 5-10 cm long, tip rounded, sub-
radical, serrate. Flowers many in spikes.

Uses: Roots are bitter. Cathartic, stomachic, laxative, purgetive in large dose, digestive, anthelmintic,
anti-inflammatory, cardiotonic, galactopurifier, antipyretic and antiperiodic.

References: A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad
Kurmi (October’ 2006)

Inquire Now
Contact Us
Copyright 2018 Satya International | All Rights Reserved | Powered by WebRobo