Herbs

Acacia rugata

Botanical Name: Acacia rugata

Common Name: Shikakai, Rasula, Lasur

English Name:

Parts Used: Fruit

Read more

Acorus calamus

Botanical Name: Acorus calamus

Common Name: Ghodbach, Bojho, Chadila, Syuda

English Name: Sweet flag, Calamus root

Parts Used: Rhizome

Read more

Asparagus racemosus

Botanical Name: Asparagus racemosus

Common Name: Kurilo Jara, Satawar, Jhir Jhir, Kando, Kutodo

English Name: Asparagus

Parts Used: Root

Read more

Asphaltum

Botanical Name: Asphaltum

Common Name: Shilajeet Pure Dry

Read more

Bacopa monnieri

Botanical Name: Centella assistica syn. Bacopa monnieri

Common Name: Ghorataapre, Brahmi, Brahmma buti

English Name: Water pennywort, indian pennywort

Parts Used: Whole Plant

Read more

Bassia butyracea

Botanical Name: Diploknema butvracea Roxb syn. Bassia butyracea

Common Name: Chiuri Butter, Phulware, Cheuri, Chura

English Name: Butter tree

Parts Used: Fruit

Read more

Berberis aristata

Botanical Name: Berberis aristata

Common Name: Chutro/ Daruhaldi

English Name: Berberry, Opthlamic berberry,Tree-turmeric, False calumba

Parts Used: Root bark, wood, fruit

Read more

Dioscorea deltoidea

Botanical Name: Diosorea deltoidea

Common Name: Kukurtarul / Vantarul

English Name: Bulb Bearing, Yam

Parts Used: Tubers

Read more

Emblica officinalis (Dry)

Botanical Name: Emblica officianalis

Common Name: Amlaa, Auraa, Dhaatri, Amrit phal

English Name: Gooseberry, Emblic myrobolan, Amioki

Parts Used: Root bark, bark, leaves, fruits

Read more

Holarrhena antidysenterica

Botanical Name: Hollarhena Antidysentrica

Common Name: Bhaate Khirraa, Indrajau, Kurchi, Kacheri, Kewat

English Name: Conessi, Tellicherry bark, Easter Tree, Kurchi

Parts Used: Whole Plant

Read more

Lycopodium clavatum

Botanical Name: Lycopodium clavatum (powder)

Common Name: Naagbeli

English Name: Lycopodium, Common Clubmoss

Parts Used: Whole Plant

Read more

Orchis mascula

Botanical Name: Orchis musculam

Common Name: Gaamdol/ Salamdana

English Name:

Parts Used: Roots

Read more

Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora

Botanical Name: Neopicrorhiza scrophulariiflora
Common Name: Kutki
English Name: Picrorhiza
Parts Used: Roots, Rhizome, stem

Read more

Piper longum

Botanical Name: Piper longum

Common Name: Pipala, Pipali, Murjhad

English Name: Long piper

Parts Used: Fruits: dry or fresh, Root, Stem

Read more

Pistacia integerrima

Botanical Name: Pistacia intergerima (Rhus sps)

Common Name: Kakad singhi

English Name: Insect gall on Pistacia, Indian mastiche

Parts Used: Insect gall

Read more

Rheum australe (Leaf stalk & Root)

Botanical Name: Rheum australe

Common Name: Padamchaal, Aakaashe chuk, Chulthi amilo, Gandhini, Amalved

English Name: Rhubarb

Parts Used: Leaf stalk and Root

Read more

Rubia cordifolia

Botanical Name: Rubia corditolia

Common Name: Majitho

English Name: Indian Madder

Parts Used: Whole Plant

Read more

Swertia chirayita

Botanical Name: Swertia Chiretta

Common Name: Chiraaito

English Name: Chiretta, Brown chiretta, White chiretta

Parts Used: Whole Plant

Read more

Terminalia belerica

Botanical Name: Terminalia belerica

Common Name: Barro, Sano Barro

English Name: Chebulic myrobalan

Parts Used: Fruits

Read more

Tribulus terrestris

Botanical Name: Tribulus terrestris

Common Name: bindii, bullhead, burra gokharu, caltrop, cat’s head, devil’s eyelashes, devil’s thorn, devil’s weed, goathead, Puncture Vine, Puncturevine, and tackweed.

Family: Zygophyllaceae

PartsUsed: Nutlets

Read more

Valeriana wallichi (Deoiled)

Botanical Name: Valeriana wallichi

Common Name: Indian Valerian, Valerian, Valerian Jatamansi, Taggar

Family: Valerianaceae

PartsUsed: Root (Rhizome)

Read more
Copyright 2018 Satya International | All Rights Reserved | Powered by WebRobo