Winter-Green-Oil

WINTER GREEN OIL

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Gaultheria fragrantissima

Common Name: Wintergreen

Family: Ericaceae

Parts Used: Leaves

Description: Wintergreen is often used to relieve pain and inflammation, since the leaves contain a compound closely related to aspirin. Several tribes, including the Delaware and Mohican, used a tea made from the leaves to treat kidney disorders. The Great Lakes and Eastern Woodland tribes used poultices of wintergreen to treat arthritic and rheumatic aches and pains

Active Compounds: Phenols (including gaultherin and salicylic acid), volatile oil -up to 98 methylsalicylate), mucilage, resin, tannins

Medicinal Properties: Analgesic, astringent, carminative, diuretic, stimulant, anodyne, anti-rheumatic, antispasmodic, antiseptic, aromatic, emmenagogue

Uses: used to staunch bloody wounds, applied to dog bites, snake bites and insect bites. Also used as a poultice, good for boils, swellings, ulcers, old sores

Supply: Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels; 500 g, 1 kg, 5 kg, 10 kg, 50 kg, 100 kg capacities

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “WINTER GREEN OIL”