Indian-Valerian

VALERIANA WALLICHI (DEOILED)

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Valeriana wallichi

Common Name: Indian Valerian, Valerian, Valerian Jatamansi, Taggar

Family: Valerianaceae

PartsUsed: Root (Rhizome)

Description: Valerian root’s popularity as a sedative herb seems to be increasing along with the stresses of modern life. For at least 500 years, Valerian root has been among the most popular remedies in the United States and Europe. In Europe, valerian root is now widely accepted in developed nations against restlessness and sleeping disorders.Valerian essential oil is obtained from the steam distillation of the dried rhizome and roots of Valeriana officinalis.

Active Compounds: Acetic acid, ascorbic acid, beta (ionone, calcium, caffeic acid, magnesium, manganese, quercitin, valeric acid

Medicinal Properties: Antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, astringent, carminative, cicatrizant, depurative, diuretic, ammanagogue, nervine, parasiticide, rubificant, sedative, stomachic, sudorific, tonic, vulnerary

Uses: Valerian reduces insomnia, mild anxiety or restlessness, muscle spasms and cramping, menstrual cramps, intestinal cramping/colic

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “VALERIANA WALLICHI (DEOILED)”