Terminalia-Belerica

TERMINALIA BELERICA

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Terminalia belerica

Common Name: Barro, Sano Barro

English Name: Chebulic myrobalan

Parts Used: Fruits

Habit and Habitat:

Description: Beleric is a large deciduous tree found throughout India, in areas up to an altitude of 1,000 meters. The tree takes a height of 30 meters, while the bark is brownish grey in color. The alternate, broadly elliptic leaves are clustered towards the end of the branches. They are 10 to 12 cm in length and 7 to 14 cm in breadth. The simple, solitary flowers are in auxiliary spikes, with offensive odor. They blossom in the month of May. The fruits are ovoid grey drupes and the kernels are sweet, but narcotic.

Uses: Tonic to Brain and Stomach, Liquifies matter, acts as astringent, expels souda and safra, dries ruthoobath, headache, piles, chronic diarrhoea

References: “A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal” by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad Kurmi (October’ 2006)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “TERMINALIA BELERICA”