Smilax

SMILAX ASPERA

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Smilax aspera

Common Name: Chopchini

English Name: Rough bird weed

Parts Used: Roots

Habit and Habitat: Widespread from Mediterranean and E Africa eastward to India and Sri Lanka

Description: Tendril-climbing shrub with flexuous usually prickly stems. Leaves linear-lanceolate to rounded. Flowers in axillary clusters, small, fragrant, white, one-sexed; umbels numerous, forming long spike-like clsters.

Uses: Root is used as a substitute for Indian Sarsaparilla. It purifies blood and cures skin diseases. Root paste along with Urtica dioica is used as haemostatic.

References: “A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal” by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad Kurmi (October’ 2006)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “SMILAX ASPERA”