Rubia-cordifolia

RUBIA CORDIFOLIA

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Rubia corditolia

Common Name: Majitho

English Name: Indian Madder

Parts Used: Whole Plant

Habit and Habitat: Pantropical

Description: Climbing herb; root 5 mm wide, externally longitudinally striated, yellowish red. Leaves in whorls of 4, long stalked, 5-10 cm long, pointed. Flowers small, dark red in numerous, small cymes, terminal. Fruit 3-4 mm in diametre and didymous of globose.

Uses: Plant is an efficient blood purifier and extensively used against blood, skin and urinery diseases. It is useful in dysentry, ear and eye diseases, inflammations and swellings, leprosy and urinogenital disorders.

References: “A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal” by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad Kurmi (October’ 2006)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “RUBIA CORDIFOLIA”