Palmarosa

PALMAROSA OIL

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Cymbopogon martinii

Common Name: Palmorosa, Rusagrass, Roshagrass

Family: Poaceae

Parts Used: Fresh and Dried Grass

Description: This grass grows wild in the serene Himalayan Mountains of Nepal. Nowadays it is cultivated throughout Nepal especially in sub-tropical regions in the south of the country. The pure therapeutic essential oil obtained by steam distillation of the fresh or dried grass of this plant can be used in soap making ingredients, lotions, massage oils, diffusers, potpourri, scent, air fresheners, body fragrance, perfume oils, aromatherapy products, bath oils, towel scenting, spa’s, incense, light rings, laundry, facial steams, hair treatments and more.

Active Compounds: Geraniol, citronellol, farnesol, citral, citronellal, geranyl acetate, dipentene and limonene.

Medicinal Properties: Antiseptic, antiviral and bactericide, stomachic, nervous exhaustion

Uses: Skincare: and is valuable to use for acne, dermatitis and minor skin infections, scarring, sore feet and athlete’s foot. Body and Soul: For its calming effect to help relieve nervous tension and stress.

Supply: Aluminum containers and epoxy-lined metallic barrels; 500 g, 1 kg, 5 kg, 10 kg, 50 kg, 100 kg capacities

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “PALMAROSA OIL”