Discorea-deltoidea12

DIOSOREA DELTOIDEA

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Diosorea deltoidea

Common Name: Kukurtarul / Vantarul

English Name: Bulb Bearing, Yam

Parts Used: Tubers

Habit and Habitat: Tropical region upto 3500 m.

Description: Twining or climbing herb; root tuberous, tubers variable, leaves 6 cm. in diameter, alternate, petiolate, cordate, entire, glabrous; flowers in spike, white

Uses: Used in Piles, dysentry, syphilis and ulcers

References: A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad Kurmi (October’ 2006)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “DIOSOREA DELTOIDEA”