turneric_powder

CURCUMA LONGA

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Curcuma longa

Common Name: Besar, Haldi

English Name: Turmeric

Parts Used: Tuber, Rhizome

Habit and Habitat: Himalaya (Uttarpradesh to Nepal), N India

Description: Errect perennial herb about 1 m high. Leaves in groups of 6-10 on pseudostems, about 40 cm long, broadly lanceolate, acuminate, entire, bright green with distinct midrin, base sheathing. Flowers yellowish in pairs in the axiles of the bracts, 1 opening before the other.

Medicinal Properties: Rhizome is acrid, thermogenic, emolient, anodyne, anti-inflammatory, vulnery, depurative, strong antiseptic appetiser, anthelmintic, laxative, diuretic, expectorant, haematinic, styptic, antiperiodic, alternative, detergent, febrifuge, opthalmic and tonic.

Uses: Used as spices in Food.

Resource: “A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal” by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad Kurmi (October’ 2006)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “CURCUMA LONGA”