Berberis

BERBERIS ARISTATA

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Berberis aristata

Common Name: Chutro/ Daruhaldi

English Name: Berberry, Opthlamic berberry,Tree-turmeric, False calumba

Parts Used: Root bark, wood, fruit

Habit and Habitat: WC, Tropical- Temperate

Description: Srub; bark 2 mm thick, external surface longitudinal as well as transversely striated, yellowish grey, wood yellow. Leaves simple, spiny toothed, sessile, braodly lanceolate. Flowers in corymbs or racemes, yellow.

Uses: Root bark and wood is alternative, deobstruent, used in skin diseases, menorrhagia, diarrhoea, jaundice and affection in eye. Decoction of root bark is stomachic, given in malarial fever and body inflammation. In Unani medicine, the root bark is used in leprosy; in tibetan medicine its decoction is used in piles, gastric disorders and other allied complaints

References: A compendium of Medicinal Plants in Nepal by Sushim Ranjan Baral and Puran Prasad Kurmi (October’ 2006)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “BERBERIS ARISTATA”