Asparagus-racemous

ASPARAGUS RACEMOSUS

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Asparagus racemosus

Common Name: Kurilo Jara, Satawar, Jhir Jhir, Kando, Kutodo

English Name: Asparagus

Parts Used: Root

Habit and Habitat:

Description: It grows one to two metres tall and prefers to take root in gravelly, rocky soils high up in piedmont plains, at 1,300–1,400 metres elevation). It was botanically described in 1799. Due to its multiple uses, the demand for Asparagus racemosus is constantly on the rise. Due to destructive harvesting, combined with habitat destruction, and deforestation, the plant is now considered ‘endangered’ in its natural habitat.

Uses: aphrodisiac (vrshya), enhances lactation (stanya kara), promotes strength (balya), promotes intelligence(medhya), increases digestive capacity(agni kara),provides nourishment(pustikara), beneficial for eyes(netrya).

References: Ravikumar K. and Ved D.K.(2000), 100 Red Listed Medicinal Plants of Conservation Concern in Southern India, Foundation for Revitalisation of Local Health http://www.frlht.org/rasayana/node/71Traditions,Bangalore.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ASPARAGUS RACEMOSUS”