Aconitum

ACONITUM SPICATUM

Category:

Product Description

Botanical Name: Aconitum spicatum

Common Name: Bikh

English Name: Aconite

Parts Used: Rhizome

Habit and Habitat: The plant is found in alpine zone of the himalaya from1800 m – 4200 m alt.

Description: Root binnial, paired, tuberous, conical 3-9 cm long, 1-2.5 cm broad, external surface brown or blackish; longitudinally wrinkled, fracture short transverse cut surface shows grey bark, stellate cambium, central pith, root hair straight or slightly curved

Uses: Antipyretic, analgesic

References: “Medicinal Plants of Nepal for Ayurvedic Drugs” Pubished by His Majesty’s Government of Nepal, Ministry of Forests and Soil Conservation, Department of Plant Resources, Natural Products Development Division, Thapathali, Kathmandu, 1995

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “ACONITUM SPICATUM”